COMES NOW, John Doe, individually, and as next friend of John Doe, Defendant in the above styled action and hereby files this Answer to Plaintiffs Petition For Declaratory Judgment and shows the Court as follows: The Petition fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. Memorandum in Support of Defendant's Motion to Clarify Florida v. Federal Jurisdiction over Declaratory Suits Challenging JStor. Florida Affirmative Defenses Declaratory Judgment In this manner, Florida Statute s. 86.021 states: Any person claiming to be interested or who may be in doubt about his or her rights under a deed, will, contract, or other article, memorandum, or instrument in writing or whose rights, status, or other equitable or legal relations are affected by a statute, or any regulation made under statutory authority, or by municipal ordinance, contract, deed, will, franchise, or other article, memorandum, or instrument in writing may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under such statute, regulation, municipal ordinance, contract, deed, will, franchise, or other article, memorandum, or instrument in writing, or any part thereof, and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other equitable or legal relations thereunder. 86.071 Jury trials. Section 2721.03 | Construction or validity of instrument or legal provision.